IEEE International Conference on Space Optical Systems and Applications
14-16 November 2017 – Naha, Okinawa, Japan

Program

Monday 13 Tuesday 14 Wednesday 15 Thursday 16
8:15 ‑ 9:00 Registration Registration
9:00 ‑ 9:15 Opening Session S6: Optical Terminal Technology Technical Tour
9:15 ‑ 10:15 S1: Plenary Session I: In-Orbit Demonstration and Future Plan
10:15 ‑ 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 ‑ 10:35 S7: Remote Sensing Application
10:35 ‑ 10:50 Coffee break
10:50 ‑ 11:30 S2: Deep Space Laser Communication
11:30 ‑ 11:45 Coffee break
11:45 ‑ 11:55 S8: Plenary Session II: In-Orbit Demonstration and Future Plan
11:55 ‑ 12:55 Lunch
12:55 ‑ 13:10 Lunch
13:10 ‑ 14:10 S3: Smallsat and Cubesat Technology
14:10 ‑ 14:15 Coffee break
14:15 ‑ 14:25 S9: Optical Feeder Link Technology
14:25 ‑ 15:00 S4: Adaptive Optics Technology
15:00 ‑ 15:30 Registration Poster preparation
15:30 ‑ 15:40 Coffee break
15:40 ‑ 15:45 Coffee break
15:45 ‑ 15:55 S5: Optical Ground Station Technology
15:55 ‑ 16:40 S10: Mitigation and Diversity Technology
16:40 ‑ 16:55 Coffee break
16:55 ‑ 17:00 S11: Quantum Communication Technology
17:00 ‑ 17:45 P1: Poster Session
17:45 ‑ 17:50 Short break
17:50 ‑ 18:00 Closing Session / Student Award Announcement
18:00 ‑ 18:30
18:30 ‑ 20:30 Banquet


Monday, November 13

15:00-17:00 – Registration

15:00-18:00 – Poster preparation


Tuesday, November 14

8:15-9:00 – Registration (Open: 8:15 – 17:30)

9:00-9:15 – Opening Session

9:15-10:35 – S1: Plenary Session I: In-Orbit Demonstration and Future Plan

Chair: Hamid Hemmati (Facebook, USA)

S1.1 (Invited) An Update on the CCSDS Optical Communications Working Group
Bernard Edwards (National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), USA); Robert Daddato, Klaus-Juergen Schulz (European Space Agency (ESA), Germany); Christopher Schmidt (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Jon Hamkins (NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL), USA); Dirk Giggenbach (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Bryan Robinson (Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), USA); Lena Braatz (Booz Allen Hamilton, Inc., USA); Randal Alliss (Northrop Grumman Corporation, USA)
S1.2 (Invited) NASA’s Optical Communications Program for 2017 and Beyond
Donald Cornwell (National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), USA)
S1.3 (Invited) European Data Relay System Goes Global
Harald Hauschildt (European Space Agency (ESA), The Netherlands); Joerg Herrmann (Airbus CIS, Germany); Hermann Ludwig Moeller, Michael Witting (European Space Agency (ESA), The Netherlands)
S1.4 (Invited) OSIRIS on BiROS: First Experiments
Christopher Schmidt, Christian Fuchs (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)

10:35-10:50 – Coffee break

10:50-11:55 – S2: Deep Space Laser Communication

Chair: Josep Maria Perdigues Armengol (European Space Agency (ESA), The Netherlands)

S2.1 (Invited) Status of NASA’s Deep Space Optical Communication Technology Demonstration
Abhijit Biswas, Meera Srinivasan, Ryan Rogalin, Sabino Piazzolla, John Liu, Brian Schratz, Andre Wong, Erik Alerstam, Malcolm Wright, William Roberts, Joseph Kovalik, Gerardo Ortiz, Arthur Na-Nakornpanom, Matthew Shaw, Clayton Okin, Kenneth S. Andrews, Michael Peng, Lauren McNally, David Orozco, William Klipstein (Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL), USA)
S2.2 Deep-space Optical Communication System (DOCS) for ESA’s Space Weather Mission to Lagrange Point L5
Zoran Sodnik, Clemens Heese, Pantelis-Daniel Arapoglou (European Space Agency (ESA), The Netherlands); Klaus-Juergen Schulz, Igor Zayer, Robert Daddato, Stefan Kraft (European Space Agency (ESA), Germany)
S2.3 Structured Optical Receivers for Efficient Deep-Space Communication
Konrad Banaszek, Michal Jachura (University of Warsaw, Poland)
S2.4 Design of a Ground Terminal for Deep-Space Optical Communications
Marcos Reyes Garcia-Talavera, Jorge Sanchez-Capuchino, Fabio Tenegi, Angel Alonso, Nauzet Vega, Yolanda Martin (Instituto de Astrofísica de Canarias (IAF), Spain); Carlos Rivera (Wave and Particle Engineering Solutions, Spain); Max Stumpf (Thales Alenia Space Switzerland Ltd, Switzerland)

11:55-13:10 – Lunch

13:10-14:10 – S3: Smallsat and Cubesat Technology

Chair:  Tom Roberts  (Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL), USA)

S3.1 Optical Communication on CubeSats – Enabling the Next Era in Space Science
Alberto Carrasco-Casado (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan); Abhijit Biswas (Jet propulsion Laboratory (JPL), USA); Renny Fields (The Aerospace Corporation, USA); Brian Grefenstette, Fiona Harrison (California Institute of Technology, USA); Suzana Sburlan (Amazon, USA); Morio Toyoshima (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan)
S3.2 (Withdrawn) Development of an All-CubeSat Low-Earth-Orbit Optical Network
Richard Welle, Todd Rose, Alexander Utter, Siegfried Janson, Jerry Fuller, Benjamin Oakes, Kristin Gates (The Aerospace Corporation, USA)
S3.3 Development of a Laser Communication Terminal for Large LEO Constellations
Markus Knapek, Ahmed Al-Mudhafar, Sven Müncheberg, Kevin Shortt (ViaLight Communications GmbH, Germany); Michael Soutullo (ViaLight Space, USA)
S3.4 Experimental Verifications on Small Optical Inter-Satellite Communication System for Small and Micro Satellites
Kyohei Iwamoto, Tomohiro Araki, Yuta Kobayashi, Hirotaka Sawada (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA); Taiji Ito, Takeshi Sano, Yasuhiro Takeshita, Shinji Ota, Mituhiro Ueno, Kei-ichi Shibata, Takashi Nakao, Hiromitsu Komatsu, Kyohei Iwamoto (Sony Corporation, Japan)
S3.5 (Withdrawn) Bidirectional Space to Ground Laser Communication System for CubeSat
Giulio Manzoni (Microspace Srl, Italy); Volodymyr Kuzkov (Main Astronomical Observatory of National Academy of Sciences, Ukraine); Maris Abele, Janis Vjaters, Andris Treijs (HEE Photonic Labs Ltd., Latvia)

14:10-14:25 – Coffee break

14:25-15:30 – S4: Adaptive Optics Technology

Chair: Zoran Sodnik (European Space Agency (ESA), The Netherlands)

S4.1 (Invited) Upgrade of ESA Optical Ground Station with Adaptive Optics for High Data Rate Satellite-to-Ground Links
Edgar Fischer, Mikael Feriencik, Klaus Kudielka, Thomas Dreischer, D. Soltau, J. Kunde, R.
Czichy (Synopta, Switzerland); Josep Maria Perdigues Armengol, Zoran Sodnik (European Space Agency (ESA), The Netherlands)
S4.2 Adaptive Optics Pre-Compensation for GEO Feeder Links: Towards an Experimental Demonstration
Nicolas Vedrenne, Jean-Marc Conan, Aurélie Bonnefois, Cyril Petit, Marie-Therese Velluet and Vincent Michau (National Office for Aerospace Studies and Research (ONERA), France)
S4.3 Performance Evaluation of Coded Transmission for Adaptive-Optics Corrected Satellite-To-Ground Laser Links
Lucien Canuet (National Centre for Space Studies (National Centre for Space Studies (CNES), France); Jerome Lacan (University of Toulouse, France); Nicolas Vedrenne (National Office for Aerospace Studies and Research (ONERA), France); Angélique Rissons (ISAE Intitut Supérieur de l’Aeronautique et de l’ESPACE, France); Géraldine Artaud (National Centre for Space Studies (CNES), France)
S4.4 (Withdrawn) Development and Improvement of a Portable AO-Box and Satellite Unit for Investigation of Pre-Compensation and the Point-Ahead Angle in Horizontal Communication Experiments
Aoife Brady, Teresa Kopf, Nina Leonhard, René Berlich, Claudia Reinlein (Fraunhofer IOF, Germany)

15:30-15:45 – Coffee break

15:45-17:00 – S5: Optical Ground Station Technology

Chair: Hiroo Kunimori (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan)

S5.1 LCRD Optical Ground Station 1
William Thomas Roberts, Sabino Piazzolla (Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL), USA)
S5.2 ESA’s OGS Upgrades for EDRS: Development Status
Josep Maria Perdigues Armengol, Zoran Sodnik, Harald Hauschildt, Pablo Sarasa, Michael Witting (European Space Agency (ESA), The Netherlands); Rolf Meyer, Bjorn Guetlich, Michael Lutzer (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Thomas Dreischer, Edgar Fischer, Klaus Kudielka (Synopta, Switzerland); Frank F Heine (Tesat Spacecom, Germany); Jens Kunde (Synopta, Switzerland); Philipp Biller, Christian Baumgaertel (Tesat Spacecom, Italy); Karen Saucke, Daniel Troendle, Christoph Rochow (Tesat Spacecom, Germany)
S5.3 Design and Concepts for a 12M Optical Communication Antenna
Farroukh Peykar Negar, Hans Kaercher (MT Mechatronics, Germany); Thomas Sure (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen, Germany); Nicolas Perlot (Fraunhofen Institute, Germany)
S5.4 A Portable Optical Ground Station for Low-Earth Orbit Satellite Communications
Kathleen Riesing, Hyosang Yoon, Kerri Cahoy (Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), USA)
S5.5 Scintillation Loss in Optical Low-Earth-Orbit Data Downlinks with Avalanche Photodiode Receivers
Dirk Giggenbach, Florian Moll (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)

17:00-18:30 – P1: Poster Session (with authors)

Poster hanging time: Monday 15:00-18:00; Poster presentation: Tuesday 9:00-18:30. All the posters must be removed before 18:30.

P1.1 Optical Technologies for Terabit/s-throughput Feeder Link
Rudolf Saathof (Netherlands Organisation for Applied Scientific Research (TNO), The Netherlands); Ramon Mata Calvo (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Remco Breeje, Wimar Klop, Stefan Kuiper, Niek Doelman, Federico Pettazzi, Amir Vosteen, Niel Truyens, Will Crowcombe, Jet Human (Netherlands Organisation for Applied Scientific Research (TNO), The Netherlands); Juraj Poliak; Ricardo Barrios; Dirk Giggenbach, Christian Fuchs, Sandro Scalise (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Ivan Ferrario (Netherlands Organisation for Applied Scientific Research (TNO), The Netherlands)
P1.2 New FSO ATP Methods for Compact Space Subsystems
Charles H Chalfant III, Terry Tidwell, Liam Borsodi (Space Photonics Inc, USA); Brett Bryars (Bryars Optical Consulting, USA)
P1.3 Demonstration of Separation of Multiple Beams Using Quadrant Detector in Optical Beamforming for Receiving Antenna
Eisuke Haraguchi, Hitomi Ono, Junya Nishioka, Toshiyuki Ando (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan); Amane Miura, Akira Akaishi, Takashi Takahashi, Morio Toyoshima (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan)
P1.4 Optical Survey Observations for Satellites and Debris Around Planned Geostationary Orbit of Next Generation Engineering Satellite
Aoi Takahashi, Tetsuharu Fuse, Toshihiro Kubo-oka (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan)
P1.5 FPGA Hardware Accelerator for Holographic Memory Calculations for Optically Reconfigurable Gate Arrays
Yoshizumi Ito, Minoru Watanabe (Shizuoka University, Japan)
P1.6 Narrow Linewidth Micro-Integrated High Power Diode Laser Module for Deployment in Space
Heike Christopher, Bassem Arar, Ahmad Bawamia, Christian Kürbis, Wojciech Lewoczko-Adamczyk, Max Schiemangk, Robert Smol, Andreas Wicht (Ferdinand-Braun-Institut, Germany); Achim Peters (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin, Germany); Günther Tränkle (Ferdinand-Braun-Institut, Germany)
P1.7 (Withdrawn) Multiband DSB-SC Modulated Radio over IsOWC Link with Coherent Homodyne Detection
Kang Zong, Jiang Zhu (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China)
P1.8 Simulative Verification of Channel Reciprocity in Free-Space Optical Inter-HAP Links
Swaminathan Parthasarathy, Dirk Giggenbach, Ricardo Barrios, Christian Fuchs (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Andreas Kirstaedter (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
P1.10 Power Vector Generation Tool for Free-Space Optical Links – PVGeT
Dirk Giggenbach, Swaminathan Parthasarathy, Amita Shrestha, Florian Moll (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
P1.11 Efficiency of Optimized Pulse Position Modulation with Noisy Direct Detection
Marcin Jarzyna, Konrad Banaszek (University of Warsaw, Poland)
P1.12 10-Gb/s Laser Communication Demonstration Based on Digital Coherent Technique
Ryosuke Matsumoto, Keisuke Matsuda, Mana Hosokawa, Eisuke Haraguchi, Toshiyuki Ando, Naoki Suzuki (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan)
P1.13 (Withdrawn) Novel Receivers for the Detection of PPM Optical Signals in Laser Channels Impaired by Turbulence and Timing Error
Kamran Kiasaleh (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
P1.14 Using Optical Communications Links for Deep-Space Navigation
Tomas Martin-Mur, Chengxing Zhai, Christopher Jacobs, Slava Turyshev, Michael Shao, Sarah Elizabeth McCandless, Reza Karimi (Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL), California Institute of Technology, USA)
P1.15 (Withdrawn) A Space-Qualified Polarization Modulator Based on Liquid-Crystals
Alberto Alvarez-Herrero (National Institute for Aerospace Technology (INTA), Spain)
P1.16 Application of Polar Codes for Free Space Optical Communication
Ito Keita, Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan); Hideki Takenaka, Hiroo Kunimori, Morio Toyoshima (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan)
P1.17 (Withdrawn) Forward to Laser Communication Through the Atmosphere
Volodymyr Kuzkov (Main Astronomical Observatory of National Academy of Sciences, Ukraine); Andrey Yakunov (Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv, Ukraine); Serhii Borysenko (Main Astronomical Observatory of National Academy of Sciences, Ukraine))
P1.18 Coarse Pointing of Optical Ground Station Toward Geosynchronous Optical Communication Satellite by Use of Video Tracking Sub-Scope
Toshihiro Kubo-oka, Hiroo Kunimori, Tetsuharu Fuse, Morio Toyoshima (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan)

18:30-20:30 – Banquet


Wednesday, November 15

8:15-9:00 – Registration (Open: 8:15 – 16:45)

9:00-10:15 – S6: Optical Terminal Technology

Chair: Dirk Giggenbach (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)

S6.1 Laser Communication Terminals for Data Relay Applications: Todays Status and Future Developments
Herwig Zech, Frank F Heine, Matthias Motzigemba (Tesat Spacecom, Germany)
S6.2 A Study of the Future Optical Data Relay System; Requirements, Problems and Solution
Tomohiro Araki (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA), Japan)
S6.3 A Modular, Agile, Scalable Optical Terminal Architecture for Space Communications
Tina Shih, Owen Guldner, Farzana Khatri, Jamie W. Burnside, Cathy DeVoe, William Hubbard, Steven Constantine, James Torres, Bryan Robinson (Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) Lincoln Laboratory, USA)
S6.4 Fine Pointing and Tracking Concepts for Optical Intersatellite Links
Eric Miller, Kevin Birnbaum, Chien-Chung Chen, Andrew Grier, Matt Hunwardsen, Dominic Jandrain (Facebook, USA)
S6.5 Design and Analysis of High Photon Efficiency Optical Communications Systems Utilizing Low-risk Commercial Components
Paul Shubert, Jim McNally (ATA, USA)

10:15-10:30 – Coffee break

10:30-11:30 – S7: Remote Sensing Application

Chair: Hiroo Kunimori (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan)

S7.1 (Withdrawn) (Invited) Active Optical Remote Sensing (AORS) Sensors/Instrumentations for NASA’s Future Earth Science Missions
Upendra Singh (National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), USA)
S7.2 LIDAR Add-On for Spaceborne Optical Communication Terminals
Clemens Heese, Zoran Sodnik (European Space Agency (ESA), The Netherlands); David Orchard, Peter Kightley (QinetiQ, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
S7.3 Long-term Monitoring of Pressurized-Laser Performance Under Vacuum Environment for Vegetation Lidar on the Iss
Daisuke Sakaizawa, Rei Mitsuhashi, Junpei Murooka, Tadashi Imai, Toshiyoshi Kimura (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA), Japan); Kazuhiro Asai (Tohoku Institute of Technology, Japan)
S7.4 Designing and Evaluating Athermal Optical Antenna for Airborne LIDAR System
Hitomi Ono, Akihiro Fujie, Yoshichika Miwa, Jiro Suzuki, Toshiyuki Ando (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan)
S7.5 Long-range Modulating Retroreflector Communications
Sean Manning, Kerry Mudge, Kenneth Grant, Bradley Clare (Defence Science and Technology Organisation, Australia); Colin Biggs, William G Cowley (University of South Australia, Australia); Jon P. Arnold (Defence Science and Technology Organisation; University of Adelaide, Australia)

11:30-11:45 – Coffee break

11:45-12:55 – S8: Plenary Session II: In-Orbit Demonstration and Future Plan

Chair: Bernard Edwards (National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), USA)

S8.1 (Invited) Current status of Japanese optical data relay system (JDRS)
Yohei Satoh, Yuko Miyamoto, Yutaka Takano, Shiro Yamakawa, Hiroki Kohata (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA), Japan)
S8.2 (Invited) Physical Layer Performance Assessment of Free-Space Optical Communications Links
Géraldine Artaud (National Centre for Space Studies (CNES), France); Nicolas Vedrenne (National Office for Aerospace Studies and Research (ONERA), France); Raphaël Le Bidan (IMT Atlantique, France); Marie-Therese Velluet, Laurie Paillier (National Office for Aerospace Studies and Research (ONERA), France)
S8.3 ScyLight – ESA’s Secure and Laser Communication Technology Framework for SatCom
Harald Hauschildt, Carlo Elia, Hermann Ludwig Moeller, Dietmar Schmitt (European Space Agency (ESA), The Netherlands)
S8.4 TNO Optical Communications Space Terminals – current projects and future plans
Rudolf Saathof, Will Crowcombe, Stefan Kuiper, Federico Pettazzi, Amir Vosteen, Nick van der Valk, Niel Truyens, Remco Breeje, Ivan Ferrario (Netherlands Organisation for Applied Scientific Research (TNO), The Netherlands)

12:55-14:15 – Lunch

14:15-15:40 – S9: Optical Feeder Link Technology

Chair: Géraldine Artaud (National Centre for Space Studies (CNES), France)

S9.1 (Invited) 5.12 Gbps Optical Communication Link Between LEO Satellite and Ground Station
Weibiao Chen, Jianfeng Sun, Xia Hou, Ren Zhu, PeiPei Hou, Yan Yang, Min Gao, Linjun Lei, Kedi Xie, Minjie Huang, Rui Li, Huaguo Zang, Yuan Wan, Enwen Dai, Yueli Xi, Wei Lu, Sentao Wei, Lei Liu, Jiawei Li (Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics, Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS), P.R. China)
S9.2 (Invited) Optical Inter-Satellite and Feeder Links
Daniel Troendle, Karen Saucke, Patricia Martin-Pimentel, Frank F Heine (Tesat Spacecom, Germany); Rolf Meyer, Michael Lutzer (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
S9.3 Research and Development on a Hybrid High Throughput Satellite with an Optical Feeder Link
Morio Toyoshima, Tetsuharu Fuse, Alberto Carrasco-Casado, Dimitar R. Kolev, Hideki Takenaka, Yasushi Munemasa, Kenji Suzuki, Yoshisada Koyama, Toshihiro Kubo-oka, Maki Akioka, Hiroo Kunimori (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan)
S9.4 Quantifying the Effect of Atmospherically Induced Pointing Errors in Optical Geostationary Satellite Feeder Links Using Transmitter Diversity
Ahmad Mustafa, Dirk Giggenbach, Juraj Poliak (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Stephan ten Brink (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
S9.5 An Operator’s View: The Medium-Term Feasibility of an Optical Feeder Link for VHTS
Amar Mody, Eva Gonzalez (Inmarsat, United Kingdom)

15:40-15:55 – Coffee break

15:55-16:40 – S10: Mitigation and Diversity Technology

Chair: Tomohiro Araki (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA), Japan)

S10.1 (Withdrawn) Advanced Atmospheric Mitigation Decision Aids for Free Space Optical Communications
Randal Alliss (Northrop Grumman Corporation, USA)
S10.2 Environmental-Data Collection System Testbed for Site-Diversity Implementation in Satellite-to-Ground Laser Communications
Dimitar R. Kolev, Alberto Carrasco-Casado, Kenji Suzuki, Morio Toyoshima (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan)
S10.3 Site Diversity System with Cloud Monitor to Realize Effective Satellite-To-Ground Optical Communication
Mana Hosokawa, Hitomi Ono, Eisuke Haraguchi, Takao Endo, Toshiyuki Ando (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan)
S10.4 Wavelength Diversity for PPM Photon Channels Subject to Atmospheric Turbulence
Kamran Kiasaleh (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)

16:40-16:55 – Coffee break

16:55-17:45 – S11: Quantum Communication Technology

Chair: Alberto Carrasco-Casado (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan)

S11.1 (Invited) Space-based quantum communication towards global quantum network
Juan Yin, Ji-Gang Ren, Sheng-Kai Liao, Yuan Cao, Ping Xu, Hai-Lin Yong, Wen-Qi Cai, Wei-Yue Liu, Y.-H. Li, Li Li, Nai-Le Liu, Qiang Zhang, Chao-Yang Lu, Yu-Ao Chen, Cheng-Zhi Peng, Jian-Wei Pan (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
S11.2 Quantum Communications Uplink to a 3U CubeSat
Sebastian Neumann, Siddarth Koduru Joshi, Matthias Fink, Rupert Ursin (Austrian Academy of Sciences (ÖAW), Austria)
S11.3 Feasibility of Squeezing Detection over Satellite Links
Christian R Müller (Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Germany; University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Kaushik P Seshadreesan (Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Germany); Gerd Leuchs (University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Christoph Marquardt (Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Germany)
S11.4 (Withdrawn) Transmission and Distillation of Quantum States on a Turbulent Atmospheric Channel
Kevin Günthner, Ömer Bayraktar, Andreas Thurn, Christian Peuntinger, Dominique Elser, Christoph Marquardt (Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Germany); Gerd Leuchs (University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)

17:45-17:50 – Short break

17:50-18:00 – Closing Session/Student Award Announcemet


Thursday, November 16

9:00-18:00 – Technical Tour